images
images
images
images

MORINGA OIL

Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, also known as the Drumstick tree. This tree grows long pods which contain seeds. Its seeds are also quite nutritious as they contain high levels of B vitamins and Vitamin C.  Moringa oil has got a special name, it is...

Quantity

  • Description
  • Review

Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, also known as the Drumstick tree. This tree grows long pods which contain seeds. Its seeds are also quite nutritious as they contain high levels of B vitamins and Vitamin C.  Moringa oil has got a special name, it is Ben oil. It is called so because it has high amounts of behenic acid.

The following steps are taken in preparing the seeds before extraction:

  • Harvest pods when fully mature
  • Sort seeds and remove any that are bad, have mold or rotten
  • Dry seeds moisture content should NOT be higher than 10% (You may dry the seeds before or after dehulling)
  • Remove husks or seed coats; you may dehull (shell) only 50%
  • Separate the seeds from the chaff
  • Cold press process is one of the easiest ways to extract moringa oil from the tree seeds.

 

Seed Shelling

Shelling machine may be electrically operated or manually operated for removing the seeds coats. It is best practice to extract oil from freshly shelled seeds. In case you leave the seeds for a lengthy duration after shelling before oil extraction, you will get dark coloured oil only. After you procure shelled seeds, assemble, set up the extraction machine including oil and seed cake collectors.

Once you have assembled oil press, you can switch on the power button on oil press. Allow the machine to run for a few minutes and then pour the shelled seeds on the input funnel. Within few minutes oil and seed cake comes out through different outlet. Pure virgin, cold pressed ben oil is a golden yellow colour. Allow the oil to settle for 2-3 days where it will go for sedimentation. When you do not allow for sedimentation before bottling, the oil will contain water. This may affect stability of this oil and its properties. Normally 1 kg of quality moringa oleifera seeds yields 120 ml of oil. In case the seeds are roasted brown, you will get more volume of the oil.


Decantation

Decant the oil into a clean container, without disturbing the sediments in the bottom. Use a separating funnel or fine sieve filter to remove moisture and other impurities. The oil extracted from quality organic seeds should be free from metallic impurities and microbes. The oil extracted through cold press process is free from parabens, synthetic colouring agents, additives etc. As the seeds are procured from organic farms, they oil will be free from germicides, pesticides and insecticides.  

GMO and gluten free cold pressed moringa seed oil is suitable for usage as major ingredient for organic personal care products formulation. Personal care products based on this oil are suitable for people with sensitive skin also.


Properties

Moringa oil exerts many therapeutic properties because of its unique nutrition.

  • Antioxidant – Ben oil has strong antioxidant capacity.
  • Anti-inflammatory – The oil reduces inflammation both topically and internally.
  • Anti-aging – The oil provides nutrition to our skin and relieves aging signs.
  • Anti-microbial – It is traditionally used to purify water and is shown to reduce bacterial counts.
  • Disinfectant – can be used to treat wounds.
  • Carrier – It is excellent carrier oil for aromatic compounds.
  • Hepatoprotective – Moringa oil protects the liver from damage.
  • Emollient – Moringa oil is a great moisturizer for the skin.
  • Preservative – This oil resists rancidity and also used as preservative in certain products.
  • Exfoliant – drives away dead skin cells.
  • Enfleurage – Moringa oil absorbs the aroma of essential oils and other fragrant compounds like herbs, nuts, seeds, spices and chemicals. This makes it the perfect perfume base.

 

Health Benefits

Moringa seed oil offers many health benefits when used on the skin and also when taken internally.

  1. Excellent Moisturizer
    Ben oil is one of the best moisturizers for the skin. It should be applied to the skin as a massage oil. It imparts glow to the skin and makes it well moisturized, but not too oiled. This oil is absorbed well into the skin, making it a nice ingredient in many cosmetic products. This brilliant moisturizing effect is because of very high amount of omega- 9 fatty acid (oleic acid) in moringa oil. It also makes the skin quite smooth, because of the behenic acid in it. Behenic acid is used in many products for its ability to smooth the skin and condition hair. This oil slips easily on the skin and spreads well.
  2. Other Benefits for Skin
    Besides moisturizing, moringa oil can do a lot more for your skin.
  • Moringa oil pacifies dry skin. It is helpful in dry, irritated skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
  • Acne – Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, moringa seed oil can be used as a spot treatment for acne. It also aids the body in healing acne scars.
  • It can be applied over scars left behind by wounds, scrapes, bruises and burns.
  • Fungal infections – Moringa oil can deal with certain fungal infections because it contains anti-fungal activity. One can use it on ringworm, athlete’s foot and jock itch.
  • Anti-Aging – Regular application of moringa oil reduces the striking appearance of wrinkles and fine lines on the skin.
  1. Moringa Oil for Hair
    It is just as good for the hair as it is for the skin. Moringa oil is a powerful hair conditioner. It should be used as a hot oil conditioner to deal with nearly any hair related problem.
  2. Liver health
    Moringa oil has been identified to improve liver health in people whose liver has received damage due to toxicity. The liver, when it gets damaged releases certain signals regarding the damage. This is monitored using serum ALT and AST levels. This study shows that internal consumption of moringa oil lowered ALT and AST levels in liver damaged by a toxin. As a result, moringa oil can be used to lower the markers of liver damage in people whose liver is damaged by some toxins, viruses like hepatitis B, or certain medication.
  3. As a Rheumatic Oil
    Moringa oil is a nice rheumatic oil. It is applied to painful, arthritic joints. It can be use directly, or used as an oil pack, just like castor oil packs. It is effective at reducing swelling and inflammation, which provides relief from the pain in the joints. This can also be used in gout.
  4. Management of Hysteria
    Moringa oil can be used to calm down hysteria and uncontrolled emotional instability. This is a traditional use for the moringa seed oil.
  5. Boosts Gum Health
    It relieves gum inflammation and is also helpful in scurvy.

 

img

Added to cart successfully!