Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. This tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside-down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma. Baobab oil is an excellent moisturizer and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from the African continent. Once offloaded, the ladies scrub...
What is Baobab? Baobab is the common name of the Adansonia genus of trees, which grows in Madagascar, Africa, Australia and Arabia. The fruit is found inside hard pods that hang upside down from the tree and have a citrusy flavour. Nutritional breakdown of Baobab powder Baobab is said to have 10 times the fibre of apples, six times the vitamin C of oranges, two times the antioxidants of acai berries, two times the calcium of milk, four times the potassium of bananas, and five times the magnesium of avocados. Top Health Benefits of Organic Baobab Powder Baobab Fruit Powder Boosts Energy It also...
Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, also known as the Drumstick tree. This tree grows long pods which contain seeds. Its seeds are also quite nutritious as they contain high levels of B vitamins and Vitamin C. Moringa oil has got a special name, it is Ben oil. It is called so because it has high amounts of behenic acid. The following steps are taken in preparing the seeds before extraction: Harvest pods when fully mature Sort seeds and remove any that are bad, have mold or rotten Dry seeds moisture content should NOT be higher than 10%...
What is Moringa Powder Native to Africa and Asia, the Moringa Tree, or Moringa Oleifera to use its scientific name, is one of the most nutrient-rich plants in the world. Moringa Powder is made from naturally-dried moringa leaves. It has a delicious spinachy green flavor and this amazing tree has the ability to grow in an array of conditions and its health benefits are absolutely astonishing. nutritional content The nutritional...
Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta indica), known as the “Village Pharmacy” or the “Tree For Solving Global Problems”, the neem tree is widely spread in West Africa since the early 1960’s, especially in Ghana where it is known as the “Independence Tree”. Collection of fruits/seeds: The women collect the ripe seeds from the tree. Cleaning, drying and sorting of seeds: The ripe fruits and seeds collected are cleaned by washing in ordinary water and rubbing with the palms to remove the skin of the fruits. The cleaned seeds are then dried by spreading in the sun to reduce the...
Raw Black Soap
Black soap is generally made from locally harvested African plants such as plantain, cocoa pods, palm tree leaves and shea tree bark. The ingredients are sun-dried and roasted, which is how it gets its deep colour. Water and oils such as coconut, palm, and shea butter are then added. The soap is then left to sit and “cure.” Nutritional Content The soap detoxifies and purifies the skin, but it does much more due to its powerful constituents. It works equally well on dry, oily, sensitive, and distressed skin, thanks to its bevvy of wholesome ingredients: Plantain skins have a high concentration of vitamin A, which increases...